Monday, May 26, 2014

Self-image, Self-Esteem, & Plastic Surgery


Resources:

 Self Image & Self-Esteem

Plastic Surgery

 Video





Plastic Surgery/Self-Image Question  (part 1)



  • What do you like most about yourself (physical and personality traits)?
    Any suggestions from other group members?
  • What don't you like about yourself? (physically and otherwise)
  • What would you like to change about yourself?(if anything)  What DON’T you want to change?
  • In which situations do you feel most confident?  Least confident?
  • Do you think men and women  judge  themselves differently? How so?
  • Who do you think is the most beautiful/handsome person in Korea? in the world?
    What makes them so attractive?
  • Generally speaking, what do you think makes people attractive? (inside and out)
  • Who is the most attractive person in your family/circle of friends?  confident? image-obsessed?


Plastic Surgery/Self-Image Questions  (part 2)

  • How much time do you spend making yourself look better each day? What do you do?
  • How do you think self-esteem and physical attractiveness affect each other?
    In what ways does society (especially Korean society) help boost and destroy individual self-esteem? (family members, classmates, bosses)
  • Does attractiveness affect one's success in life?
  • How are expectations and consequences of physical attractiveness different for men and women?
  • Is it better to be physically attractive, intelligent, or wealthy?
  • Do people spend much time and money on beauty?
  • Women, do you ever go out without any make-up? When?
    Men, do you have an opinion on how much make-up women wear?
  • What do you think about plastic surgery?
  •          - Would you (did you) ever have plastic surgery?
                  If so, what would you(did you) change?
             - Do you think there should be an age limit for people to have plastic  
               surgery?        How old?
             - Why do you think Korea is #1 in global plastic surgery?

    • Is your ideal of beauty different than your parents or grandparents?
    • Is it better to achieve the ‘perfect look’ or embrace your own unique look?
    • Do you think tattoos and piercings are attractive?  Why or Why not?
    • Are beauty pageants good or bad? Why?
    • What are some of the drawbacks of being very attractive physically?
    • Do you think skin color affects whether a person is regarded as attractive or not? Why?
    • How is the Korean,  Russian, or Chinese ideal of beauty different from other ideals of beauty?
    • Would you prefer to ‘age gracefully’ and naturally, or battle the toll of time by going ‘under the knife’?

    Plastic Surgery





    Highest Plastic Surgery Rates for 2009

    pp10k

    CountryTotal ProceduresTotal PopulationPP10K
    South Korea365,00049,232,00074
    Brazil1,054,000193,000,00055
    Taiwan103,00022,929,00044
    United States1,300,000309,000,00042
    Japan411,000127,288,00032
    Thailand76,00065,500,00011
    China1,215,0001,322,000,0009
    India683,0001,184,000,0006


    Global Statistics (From: http://www.isaps.org/files/html-contents/ISAPS-Procedures-Study-Results-2011.pdf)

    Carla Bruni - Before & After

    1 comment:

    1. Hyoeun Sung(Erica)May 4, 2012 at 10:45 AM

      These days, some of the my friends seriously consider a plastic surgery because of their job. I think they don't need to do but a social atmosphere and Korean's ethnic nature(self-conscious or inferiority complex) lead to have cosmetic surgery.

      ReplyDelete

    Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.